Intellinet 510493 Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter

SKU# 510493
MFR# 510493
$‎60.95
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX auto-sensing RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
  • SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) optical transceiver module port (SFP module not included)
  • Module port for Gigabit multimode or single-mode Mini GBIC 1.25G SFP-type fiber modules
Select Store to check availability.
Have questions? 800-531-5369

Details


The 510493 is a Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter from Intellinet. This converter is specifically designed for the migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. This also allows for extended distances between networking nodes. It's compact size make is easy to deploy in any narrow desktop location, and up to 14 media converters can be installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

The SFP module is NOT included.



Features:

Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
Module port for Gigabit multimode or single-mode Mini GBIC 1.25G SFP-type fiber modules
10/100/1000Base-TX auto-sensing RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)
Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
Functions as a stand-alone converter or can be used with the 14-slot media converter chassis, model 507356
SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) optical transceiver module port (SFP module NOT included)
Three-Year Manufacturer Warranty


General Specifications:
Media Support• 1000Base-T Cat5e or higher UTP/STP RJ-45
• Fiber media support depends on SFP module
Connectors• RJ-45 port, 1000Base-T
• SFP module slot
Distances• 100 m / 300 ft. (RJ45 cable)
• Fiber distance depends on SFP module
Safety & EMI CertificatesFCC Class A, CE


Standards:
IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3ab (Twisted Pair Gigabit Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair Fast Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)


LEDs:
Power
Link/Activity
Full-Duplex/Collision
1000 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
Link indicator for fiber port


Power:
PowerExternal power adapter, 12 VDC, 1.2 A
Consumption5 watts (maximum)


Environmental:
ConstructionMetal housing
TemperatureOperating: 0° to 50°C (32° to 122°F)
Storage: -20° to 70°C (-4° to 158°F)
HumidityOperating: 10 to 80% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions<

Ratings & Reviews