Intellinet 506533 Gigabit RJ45 Port to (SC) Multi-Mode Port Network Media Converter

SKU# 506533
MFR# 506533
$‎92.95
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-T RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • One 100Base-FX multi-mode Fiber SC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 220 m / 720 ft (62.5/125 µm cable) or 550 m / 1800 ft (50/125 µm cable)
Select Store to check availability.
Have questions? 800-531-5369

Details


The INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before ? only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network

Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.


Features:
Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
One 1000Base-T RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)
RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
One 1000Base-SX multi-mode Fiber SC duplex port
Fiber distance support: up to 220 m / 720 ft (62.5/125 æm cable) or 550 m / 1800 ft (50/125 æm cable)
Wavelength: 850 nm
Flow control
Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
External power adapter, 5 V DC
Three-Year Warranty
Specifications:
IEEE 802.3ab (Twisted Pair Gigabit Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)
1000Base-T Cat5e or higher UTP/STP RJ45
1000Base-SX multi-mode 50/125 æm, 62.5/125 æm & 100/140 æm fiber
One RJ45 port, 1000Base-T
One Fiber SC duplex port, 1000Base-SX
220 m / 720 ft (62.5/125 æm Fiber cable)
ÿ550 m / 1800 ft (50/125 æm Fiber cable)
100 m (RJ45 cable)
Wavelength: 850 nm
Min. TX power: -17 dBm
Max. TX power: -12 dBm
RX sensitivity: -20 dBm
Certifications: FCC Class B, CEÿ
Power:
External power adapter, 5 V DC, 1 A
Power consumption: 2.5 Watts (maximum)
Package Contents:
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
External power adapter
User manual

Ratings & Reviews