Intellinet 506502 Fast Ethernet (SC) Multi-Mode Media Converter

SKU# 506502
MFR# 506502
$‎71.99
  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
  • One 10/100Base-TX RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft.
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • One 100Base-FX multi-mode Fiber SC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 2 km / 1.24 mi (62.5/125 or 50/125 µm cable)
Select Store to check availability.
Have questions? 800-531-5369

Details


The 506502 is a Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Multi-Mode Media Converter from Intellinet. This converter is specifically designed for the migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. This also allows for extended distances between networking nodes. It's compact size makes it easy to deploy in any narrow desktop location, and up to 14 media converters can be installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.



Features:

Fiber distance support: up to 2 km / 1.24 mi (62.5/125 or 50/125 µm cable)
100Base-FX multi-mode Fiber SC duplex port
Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
Wavelength: 1310 nm
10/100Base-TX RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft.
Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
External power adapter, 5 VDC
Functions as a stand-alone converter or can be used with the 14-slot media converter chassis, model 507356
Flow control
Three-Year Manufacturer Warranty


General Specifications:
Media Support• 100Base-TX Cat3 or higher UTP/STP RJ45, EIA/TIA 568
• 100Base-FX multi-mode 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm fiber
Connectors• RJ45 port, 100Base-TX
• Fiber SC duplex port, 100Base-FX
Distances• 2 km / 1.24 mi. (62.5/125 or 50/125 µm fiber cable)
• 100 m / 300 ft. (RJ45 cable)
Wavelength1310 nm
TX PowerMin.: -22 dBm
Max.: -12 dBm
RX Sensitivity-30 dBm
Signal Loss2 dB/km
CertificationsFCC Class B, CE


Standards:
IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair / Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)


LEDs:
Power
Link/Activity for RJ45 Port
Link/Activity for Fiber SC Port
100 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
Optical signal input LED
Full/half duplex


Power:
PowerExternal power adapter, 5 VDC, 1 A
Consumption2.5 watts (maximum)


Environmental:
ConstructionMetal housing
TemperatureOperating

Ratings & Reviews