Intellinet 507479 10Gig Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (LC) Single-Mode

SKU# 507479
MFR# 507479
$‎199.95
  • Fits any Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet switch with SFP+ module slots, or any MSA or Cisco compliant SFP+ port
  • Data transfer rate: 10 Gbps
  • One 10GBase-LR single-mode Fiber LC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 10 km (6.2 mi.)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
Select Store to check availability.
Have questions? 800-531-5369

Details


The 507479 is a 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module from Intellinet. This module is ideal for connecting two buildings iwht 10 GbE speeds with a single mode fiber at a distance of up to 10 km. It's mini-GBIC form factor is contained in a metal housing that reduces electromagnetic interference and increases their durability. It's compatible with any Intellinet SFP+ equipped network switch or any other MSA compliant SFP+ enabled switch. The 507479 is hot-pluggable so it can be installed without having to reboot you network switch for uninterrupted network traffic.



Features:

Fits any Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet switch with SFP module slots, or any MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
10 Gbps data transfer rate
One 10GBase-LR single-mode Fiber LC duplex port
Fiber distance support of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.)
1310 nm wavelength
Compliant with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
SFP+ standard form factor
Supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)
Low EMI due to fully metallic housing
Up to 11.1 Gbps bi-directional communication
Supports hot-plugging


Specifications:
StandardsIEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3ae (Fiber Optic 10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Media Support10GBase-LR multi-mode fiber
ConnectorFiber LC duplex port
Distance10 km (6.2 mi.) with 9/125 µm cable
Wavelength1310 nm
Fiber Power BudgetMaximum TX Power: 0 dB
Minimum TX Power: -5 dB
Sensitivity: -13 dB
Power Budget: 8 dB
DesignSFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable), 11.1 Gbps max, 10.3 Gbps typical
SFF-8472Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
CertificationsFCC Class A, CE Mark, IEC-60825, RoHS
PowerRequirement: 3.3V
Consumption: 1.0 Watt (max.)
EnvironmentalOperating Temperature: 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F)
Storage Temperature: -40° to 85°C (-40° to 185°F)
Humidity: 10 to 85% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions (LxWxH)57 x 14 x 12mm / 2.24" x 0.55" x 0.5"
Weight20 g / 0.7 oz
Warranty3 year manufacturer warranty


Package Contents:
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

Ratings & Reviews